Privacy Policy

1.    INTRODUCTION

This Policy outlines how we deal with personal information, which is information about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from that information (Personal Information).

Contact Dynamix Pty Ltd (ACN 165 445 698) (we, us or our) has adopted this Privacy Policy, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (APPs) various data protection laws.

We collect Personal Information in conjunction with our cloud-based survey services via email, SMS, inbound and outbound telephone calls (Services).

2.    HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect information directly from you when you:

(a)    register or subscribes for a service, list, account, or membership;

(b)    contact us via a Contact Us form, telephone, fax or email; or

(c)    complete a survey.

We and some of the third-party services providers we use (such as Google Analytics) collect some information through automated processes including the following:

(a)    when you visit our website or use the Services, our server and analytics service may log details about your visit such as your IP address, the time and duration of visit, the link from which you visited, and information about your browser and operating system; and

(b)    we will likely place a cookie on your device when you visit our website, such as for tracking analytics and session information.

3.    THE PURPOSES OF COLLECTION, HOLDING AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT CLIENTS

We collect, hold and use Personal Information for the purpose of providing our Service.

Personal Information is only disclosed to the individuals or organisations who created and distributed the survey so that they may analyse the survey results.

4.    THE KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT AND HOLD

When using our Service, we may collect the following type of Personal Information: name, signature, location, website address, date of birth, nationality, license & registration details, family details, employment details, educational qualifications and third-party usernames, email address, social media profiles, telephone & fax number, third-party usernames, residential, business and postal addresses.

Please note, that when our clients collect information through surveys, it may be accessible to us because we host our clients’ data. However, it is not our practice to access such information or to seek to identify any individuals with it.

Our clients have complete control in regards to the language and type of questions asked, which means that our clients may ask questions which will disclose what is considered sensitive information.

Examples of sensitive information includes racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, criminal record, sexual orientation or practices or health information about an individual.

While we do not actively collect sensitive information, in the event that our clients do pose questions which result in the disclose of sensitive information, we will keep that information secure.

5.    HOW WE HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION

We hold and store Personal Information using third-party application providers (such as Amazon Web Services). This occurs when we use an application for the purposes of our business and store data in association with that application on infrastructure provided by those third-party application providers.

6.    HOW WE SECURE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable precautions to protect Personal Information from unauthorised access. This includes appropriately securing our physical facilities and electronic networks.

We secure Personal Information that we collect with credentials, encryption, session expiry, firewalls, SSL network encryption, and through the use of reputable vendors. For more information on security, please contact us using the contact details below.

We do not actively delete specific items of Personal Information. The decision about when to delete such specific items of Personal Information that is no longer needed lies with our clients. When our clients delete their accounts, however, we delete all information that we stored in relation to their account, including Personal Information that they collected.

If you wish to be removed from our system, you may also contact us directly and we will remove that information.

7.    HOW AND WHEN WE SHARE OR DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We allow our clients access to Personal Information that they have stored through our Services. Access to Personal Information stored by our customers through the Services is only available to nominated users of that customer. A representative of the customer will be responsible for creating users and applying the security access profile. Passwords are encrypted when stored in our database.

When we use the services of companies that we work with to provide our Services, this may involve providing some degree of access to Personal Information. Such third-party services may include:

(a)    Cloud and web hosting service providers, including Amazon Web Services, which we use for data hosting (see https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/); and

(b)    providers of software as a service, including:

(i)    Twilio, which hosts the SMS and phone service through which we send surveys for our clients (see https://www.twilio.com/legal/privacy); and

(ii)    Sendgrid, which we use to send emails to our clients and survey respondents (see https://sendgrid.com/policies/privacy/); and

(iii)    Google Cloud, which we use to process speech transcription in voice survey responses (see https://cloud.google.com/security/privacy/); and

(c)    Google Analytics, which we use to process information about website visits (see http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/); and

(d)    providers of online payment systems.

We will only share Personal Information with these third-parties to the extent reasonably necessary to perform their functions.

The collection and use of Personal Information by such third-parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

8.    CONTACTING US TO ACCESS, CHANGE OR DELETE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our clients are usually in a better position than us to edit and change Personal Information that they have stored within the Services. Individuals who wish to access or change survey data stored with us should contact the entity that surveyed them.

However, clients and their customers can also contact us using the details below to arrange, where appropriate, access, correction to or, deletion of their Personal Information.

Position Title:    Director

Email:    info@surveydynamix.com

We reserve the right to refuse access or correction where there are reasonable grounds for doing so, for example if providing access would be unlawful or would compromise the privacy of another person.

9.    COMPLAINTS PROCESS

(a)    If you have a complaint relating to an alleged breach of the APPs, you should contact us using the details listed in the previous section of this Privacy Policy.

(b)    When you notify us of a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information, we will deal with the complaint by responding to it in writing within a reasonable period (usually 10 business days from the day we receive your email).

(c)    We will endeavour to work with you to resolve the complaint entirely within 30 days, although that period may be longer if it is reasonable to take longer given the nature of your complaint.

(d)    If you are unsatisfied with our response, you may make refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (http://www.oaic.gov.au/).

10.    DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS

(a)    Our use of third-party service providers may result in the processing of your Personal Information overseas. You may not have the same rights in relation to the handling of your Personal Information by overseas recipients as you would under Australian privacy law.

(b)    If you consent to such transfer, we will not be accountable for overseas recipients’ handling of your Personal Information. In any event, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information that has been transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the APPs or other data protection laws.

11.    AMENDMENT

We may amend the Privacy Policy at our sole discretion. If you continue to use the Services after receiving notice from us of such an amendment to the Privacy Policy, you agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy as amended.

We use cookies to improve your experience. By continuing to use Survey Dynamix you are consenting to the use of cookies on our site. Click here to view our privacy policy
Don't show this message again